ADVERTISEMENT
[…] ADVERTISEMENT

The Mississippi Law and My Time Machine

MyTeamIsOnTheFloor

Hall of Famer
Gold Member
Dec 5, 2001
55,121
38,368
113
Duckburg
So the opinion says:

“The law at issue in this case, Mississippi’s Gestational Age Act, see Miss. Code Ann. §41–41–191 (2018), contains this central provision: “Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform . . . or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks.” §4(b).

To support this Act, the legislature made a series of factubal findings. It began by noting that, at the time of enact- ment, only six countries besides the United States “permit[ted] nontherapeutic or elective abortion-on-demand after the twentieth week of gestation.”15 §2(a).