So the opinion says:
[…] It is neither “No, none, ever” or “yes, always.” What tweaks would have made you accept it? Or is “never” or “always” going to be the demanded extremes?
The provisions were discussed as the case awaited ruling, but time and events have a way of quickening the ultimate thoughts. (First lesson from my first appearance at a federal courthouse - “when you come here for your resolution, one side wins and one side loses. You want to talk in the hall for 10 minutes, or do you want my ruling?”)
“The law at issue in this case, Mississippi’s Gestational Age Act, see Miss. Code Ann. §41–41–191 (2018), contains this central provision: “Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform . . . or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks.” §4(b).
To support this Act, the legislature made a series of factubal findings. It began by noting that, at the time of enact- ment, only six countries besides the United States “permit[ted] nontherapeutic or elective abortion-on-demand after the twentieth week of gestation.”15 §2(a).