ADVERTISEMENT
[…] To me it is a moral issue and not a political one.

If I were a politician right now, I would put in a first trimester cause and ban after that and then make people like me work with that shifted Overton window. I am not though, so I don't have to really play with the same set of rules.
 
  • Like
Reactions: vesuvius13
So the opinion says:

“The law at issue in this case, Mississippi’s Gestational Age Act, see Miss. Code Ann. §41–41–191 (2018), contains this central provision: “Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform . . . or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks.” §4(b).

To support this Act, the legislature made a series of factubal findings. It began by noting that, at the time of enact- ment, only six countries besides the United States “permit[ted] nontherapeutic or elective abortion-on-demand after the twentieth week of gestation.”15 §2(a).